UK National Final

Well done to all the competitors that took part in the SkillBuild 2017 UK National Final!

With a record number of spectators at The Skills Show, 82 construction competitors battled for the top spot in ten disciplines, and we'd like to say congratulations to all our medal winners.

Bricklaying

Gold medal

Sam Yeomans

Stafford College

Silver medal

Lewis Greenwood

York College

Bronze medal

Joshua Bryenton

Lowestoft College

Highly Commended

Charlie Young - York College

Jake Dominy - Leicester College

Cabinet Making

Gold medal

Owen Aldous

Callow & Griffiths Ltd

Silver medal

James Boyes

Moulton College

Bronze medal

Safia Megatli

Cornwall College

Highly Commended

Samuel Matthews - Moulton College

Tom Pearce - Cornwall College

Carpentry

Gold medal

Andrew Balmer

Shrewsbury College of Arts and Technology

Silver medal

Joe Needham

Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College

Bronze medal

Ruairidh Macarthur

Darlington College of Technology

Highly Commended

Garry Gray - South West College

Jack Goodrum - College of West Anglia

Joinery

Gold medal

Benjamin Pick

Leeds College of Building

Silver medal

Tom Powell

Coleg Ceredigion

Bronze medal

Matthew Harris

Bridgwater and Taunton College

Highly Commended

Richard Shannon - Southern Regional College

Painting and Decorating

Gold medal

Thomas Pawlowski

West Suffolk College

Silver medal

Patrick Dinham

Newcastle College

Bronze medal

Philip Orme

City College Plymouth

Plastering

Gold medal

Yagoub Mohamed

City of Liverpool College

Silver medal

Haralds Jonans

Derby College

Bronze medal

Antonio Cupaiolo

College of North West London

Bronze medal

David Scott

Craven College

Highly Commended

Gregg Gordon - College of North West London

Plastering and Drywall Systems

Gold medal

Sean Dooner

Barking and Dagenham College

Silver medal

Jordan Kitching

Leeds College of Building

Bronze medal

Curtis Johnston

South Eastern Regional College

Roof Slating and Tiling

Gold medal

Harry Pennock

Leeds College of Building

Silver medal

Thomas Thompson

South West Roofing Training Group

Bronze medal

James Tidswell

Leeds College of Building

Stonemasonry

Gold medal

Theo Brogan

Building Crafts College

Silver medal

Joshua Underwood

Bath College

Bronze medal

Hamish Innes

Edinburgh College

Wall and Floor Tiling

Gold medal

Mark Scott

City of Glasgow College

Silver medal

Cathal Murphy

Southern Regional College

Bronze medal

James Ackland

Cardiff and Vale College

Highly Commended

Daniel McBurney - Southern Regional College

Maziyar Pazouki - Cardiff and Vale College

Photo credit: WorldSkills UK

Web design by S8080