Pride of Construction Awards shortlist 

Over 200 nominations were received for this year's Pride of Construction Awards and our prestigious judging panel have had the challenging task of deciding the shortlist - which we can now reveal below.

The awards will celebrate the achievements of individuals and organisations who are innovating and inspiring our industry.

Winners will be announced at the Awards on Wednesday 25 November 2015.

Industry Apprentice of the Year

  • Janny Dinanga, Kier 
  • Nadia Connabeer, Hayman Joinery Ltd
  • Ronia Griffiths, Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd

Industry Apprentice Employer of the Year - Large

  • A-Plant (Ashtead Plant Hire Company)
  • Esh Group
  • Seddon

Industry Apprentice Employer of the Year - SME

  • Lacy Roofing Co Ltd
  • LTC Group 87 Ltd
  • William Gray Construction Ltd     

Outstanding Employer - Large

  • JN Bentley
  • Mulalley
  • Willmott Dixon Partnerships 

Outstanding Employer - SME

  • BriggsAmasco
  • The Forshaw Group
  • WRW Construction

Outstanding Strategic Partner

  • Liverpool in Work (Liverpool City Council)
  • National Access & Scaffolding Confederation
  • Steeplejack and Lightning Protection Training Group

Outstanding Training Provider

  • Jones Bros. Civil Engineering 
  • National Demolition Training Group/NDTG (Scotland)
  • NCT Skills 4 Life

Outstanding Health and Safety Skills

  • A J Morrisroe & Sons Ltd
  • A-one+ Integrated Highway Services
  • Lend Lease

Outstanding Sustainability Skills

  • Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Ltd
  • Speedy Services
  • Williams Homes

Personality of the Year

  • Jenna Allen, A-one+ Integrated Highway Services
  • Jocelyne Underwood, Greater Manchester Chamber of Commerce
  • Tony Costello, Seddon

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • To be announced on the night

Daily Mirror Hero of Construction Award

  • Alison Watson, Class of Your Own Ltd
  • Janny Dinanga, Kier 
  • Lucy Goldsmith, K Goldsmith and Daughters
  • Roberta Austin MBE, Blackpool and The Fylde College
Web design by S8080