News and events search

Type

Local News & Events

CITB Press Office contacts

For out of hours media enquiries, contact Richard Purnell on 07786 336 243

Apprentices shine at SkillBuild final


""Ten construction apprentices were named the best in the United Kingdom at the SkillBuild 2016 final.

SkillBuild, a competition organised and supported by the Construction Industry Training Board (CITB), with the final being held from 17-19 November as part of the Skills Show at Birmingham’s NEC.

Over 80 young construction apprentices battled it out in their chosen trade with skills such as bricklaying, wall and floor tiling and painting and decorating all being put to the test.

The ten winning apprentices now have a chance to compete at next year’s WorldSkills final in Abu Dhabi.

Carl Rhymer, CITB’s Customer Engagement Director, said: “Congratulations to all of this year’s SkillBuild winners. SkillBuild 2016 has showcased the immense talent coming into the construction sector, and all the competitors should be proud of their achievements.

“The standard that’s been shown over the final was hugely impressive. I’m certain these competitors will inspire more young people to consider a career in construction.”

SkillBuild, organised by CITB, and supported by Crown Paints, British Gypsum, STIHL, the National Federation of Roofing Contractors (NFRC), the Tile Association (TTA) and the Stone Federation, has taken place for over 40 years.

It aims to find the most highly skilled young apprentices in their chosen trade.

The SkillBuild 2016 winners are:

Bricklaying

  • Winner - Jemuel Chamos, from Newtownards, South Eastern Regional College
  • Second – Jordan Richards, from Nottingham, Derby College
  • Third – Jack Broadbent from Droitwich, Heart of Worcestershire College

Cabinet Making

  • Winner – Chris Clarke, from Chichester, Chichester College
  • Second – Tom Pennicott, from Chichester, Chichester College
  • Third – Ian Towers from Market Harborough

Carpentry

  • Winner – William Campbell, from Dromore, South Eastern Regional College
  • Second – Tom O’Byrne, from Hampton, Ealing, Hammersmith and West London College
  • Third – Ricky Collyer from Paignton, South Devon College

Drywall Systems

  • Winner – Jack Sydall, from Sheffield, Barnsley College
  • Second – Mark Davison, from Newcastle,Tyne Metropolitan College
  • Third – Daniel McAteer from Antrim, South West College

Joinery

  • Winner – Liam Martin, from Bristol, DIDAC Ltd
  • Second – Christopher Caine, Kilgetty, Pembrokeshire College
  • Third – Gareth Elliot from Enniskillen, South West College

Plastering

  • Winner –  Ameha Shewaye Bantiwered, Leeds, Leeds College
  • Second – William Johnson, Middlesbrough College 
  • Third – Hannah Mealy, Birmingham, South and City College Birmingham

Painting & Decorating

  • Winner –  Ayla Foulis, Dunfermline, Fife College
  • Second – Stefan Hubble – Mansfield, Vision West Nottinghamshire College
  • Third – Ryan Chamberlain, Ushaw Moor, New College Durham

Roofing

  • Winner –  William Emerton, Cheshire, Leeds College of Building
  • Second – Sam Blount – St. Austell, Cornwall College
  • Third – Andrew Emerton, Cheshire, Leeds College of Building

Stonemasonry

  • Winner –  Gregor Alcorn, Elgin Conservation Centre, Inverness College UHI
  • Second – William Lovell, Weymouth College
  • Third – Ross Kennedy, Elgin Conservation Centre, Inverness College UHI

Wall & Floor Tiling

  • Winner –  Gordon Cook, Glasgow, City of Glasgow College
  • Second – Jordan Smith, Elgin, City of Glasgow College
  • Third – Kieran Milnes, Leeds, Leeds College of Building
Web design by S8080